Awards: Distinguished Research   Distinguished Service   Program Excellence


All Achievement Awards By Year

2016
– Distinguished Research Award – Eugene Spafford, Purdue University
– Distinguished Service Award – Raymond Hansen, Purdue University
– Program Excellence Award – Computer Information Systems, James Madison University
– Katherine B. Snow Best Research Paper Award – “Digital Security Breaches: Arming Crisis Organizations with New Insights”, Kelley Misata of Purdue University
– Best Student Paper – Indiana Rural Broadband: Technical and Economic Feasibility, Emma Green, Ball State University
– Innovative Course Award – Technical Foundations for Communication, John Hoag, Ohio University

2015
– Distinguished Research Award – Gerald W. Brock, The George Washington University
– Distinguished Service Award – Pramode Verma, University of Oklahoma at Tulsa
– Program Excellence Award – Telecommunications and Network Engineering, Southern Methodist University

2014
– Distinguished Research Award – Robert Frieden, J.D., Pennsylvania State University
– Distinguished Service Award – Mike Bowman, Murray State University
– Program Excellence Award Undergraduate – Computer and Information Technology, Purdue University

2013
– Distinguished Research Award – Yahya R. Kamalipour, Purdue University – Calumet
– Distinguished Service Award – Joe Berman, Ohio University

2012
– Distinguished Research Award – Charles Steinfield – Michigan State University
– Program Excellence Award – Murray State
– Innovative Course Award – Encrypted Communication, Philip Campbell, Ohio University

2011
– Distinguished Service Award – James Gantt, Murray State University
– Program Excellence Award Graduate – Telecommunications Engineering, University of Oklahoma – Tulsa
– Program Excellence Award Undergraduate – Telecommunications and Information Management, Western Michigan University
– Katherine B. Snow Best Research Paper Award – “The Online Casual Games Industry: A Multisided Platform Perspective,” Steve Wildman and Sang Yup Lee, Michigan State University

2010
– Distinguished Service Award – Richard Gershon, Western Michigan University
– Distinguished Research Award – Steve Wildman, Michigan State University
– Program Excellence Award Graduate – Syracuse University
– Program Excellence Award Undergraduate – Ohio University
– Innovative Course Award – Problems in Information and Communication Management, Ray Steele, Ball State University

2009
– Distinguished Service Award – John Abel
– Distinguished Research Award – Milton Mueller, Syracuse University
– Program Excellence Award Graduate – Murray State University
– Program Excellence Award Undergraduate – Purdue University
– Innovative Course Award – ITM444 “I.T. Project Management”
Constantinos Coursaris, Michigan State University

2008
– Distinguished Service Award – Glenn Miller, Upjohn Corporation
– Distinguished Research Award – Frank Groom, Ball State University
– Program Excellence Award Graduate – Ohio University
– Program Excellence Award Undergraduate – Ft. Hays State University
– Program Excellence Award, Two Year Program – Marion Technical College
– Innovative Course Award – ICS 601 “Problems in Information &
Communication Sciences” Ray Steele, Ball State University

2007
– Distinguished Service Award – Ray Steele, Ball State University
– Distinguished Research Award – Rich Thompson, University of Pittsburgh
– Program Excellence Award Graduate – Ball State University
– Program Excellence Award Undergraduate – Murray State University
– Innovative Course Award – Com. 4480 “Telecommunications Management”
Richard Gershon, Western Michigan University

2006
– Distinguished Service Award – Gary Brockway, Murray State University
Phil Sparks, Murray State University
– Distinguished Research Award – Frank Barnes, University of Colorado